Monday, November 29, 2010
[…] CDCAN COMMENT: Not much will likely happen on the first day of the new session – though the week itself will be filled with major events – including the public swearing in ceremonies of all the statewide elected officials, including Governor-elect Jerry Brown.

Also this week the new Governor is likely to address the Legislature formally in his first “State of the State” message – and then on January 10th, release his proposed 2011-2012 State Budget.

Governor-elect Brown officially takes office (Article 5 Section 2 of the State Constitution provides that the “…Governor shall be elected every fourth year at the same time and places as members of the Assembly and hold office from theMonday after January 1 following the election until a successor qualifies.” The ceremonial inauguration usually takes place later.

PRIORITY: N/A



JANUARY 10, 2011 – MONDAY

Governor is required to submit a proposed State budget (in this case for the State budget year that begins July 1, 2011 and ends June 30, 2012) on this day for the Legislature to consider.